Offices to be Elected

 

Nominations will be received by the Clerk of the Municipality of Greenstone at any time during normal office hours (8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.) from January 2, 2014 to September 11, 2014 and on Nomination Day, September 12, 2014 between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m. for the office of:

 

Greenstone Municipal Council

■   MAYOR             At Large                                   1 (one) to be elected

■   Councillor           Rural West Ward                      1 (one) to be elected

■   Councillor           Geraldton Ward                         2 (two) to be elected

■   Councillor           Longlac Ward                            2 (two) to be elected

■   Councillor           Beardmore Ward                       1 (one) to be elected

■   Councillor           Nakina Ward                             1 (one) to be elected

■   Councillor           Rural East Ward                       1 (one) to be elected

 

English Language Public Trustee (Superior-Greenstone District School Board)

■   Two (2) Trustees to be elected by the electors of the Municipality of Greenstone

 

English Language Separate Trustee (Superior NORTH CATHOLIC DISTRICT School Board)

■   One (1) Trustee to be elected by the electors of the Rural West Ward, Geraldton Ward, Beardmore Ward and Nakina Ward.

■   One (1) Trustee to be elected by the electors of the Longlac Ward and Rural East Ward.

 

French Language Public Trustee (Conseil scolaire Public du grand nord de l’ontario)

■   One (1) Trustee to be elected at large by the electors of Greenstone, Alberton Twp, Atikokan, Chapple Twp, Conmee Twp, Dawson Twp, Dryden City, Ear Falls Twp, Emo Twp, Fort Frances Town, Fort Frances – Rainy River Locality, Gillies Twp, Ignace Twp, Kenora City, Kenora Locality, KPDSB - Dryden Locality, KPDSB - Sturgeon Lake, KPDSB - Red Lake, KPDSB - Machin Tsa, KPDSB Van Horne & Wainwright, Lake of the Woods Township, Lakehead Locality, Lavallee Twp, Machin Twp, Morley Twp, Neebing Twp, O’Connor Twp, Oliver Paipoonge Municipality, Rainy River Town, Red Lake Twp, Shuniah Twp, Sioux Lookout Municipality, Sioux Narrows Twp, Thunder Bay City of.​

 

French Language Separate Trustee (Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Aurores boreales)

■   Two (2) Trustees to be elected at large by the electors of the Geraldton Ward, Beardmore Ward, Rural West Ward and Nakina Ward.

■   Two (2) Trustees to be elected at large by the electors of the Rural East Ward and Longlac Ward.

 

The term of office is from December 1, 2014 to November 30, 2018.

Nominations may be made by completing and filing, at the Office of the Clerk, the prescribed nomination form and must be accompanied by the prescribed nomination filing fee of $200.00 for the Head of Council and $100.00 for all other offices in the form of cash, certified cheque or money order. Candidates may be required to provide proof of identity.

Only forms with original signatures will be accepted (no faxes, no photocopies). 

Voting Day is October 27, 2014.