Public Health Advisories

Please participate in the I Don't Flush Campaign!

 

Listed below are Drinking Water Quality Advisories, Swimming Advisories, and Notices of Waste Water Bypass Events.  

DRINKING WATER QUALITY ADVISORIES

LIFTED as of October 13, 2016 as per TBDHU...  October 6, 2016 - A community-wide boil water advisory is effective for Caramat as of Thursday, October 6 due to a loss of water pressure in the water distribution system.  Notice of the lifting of the boil water advisory will be posted here upon notification from the Thunder Bay District Health Unit.  

October 6 to 14, 2016 ...Community-wide water main flushing will be conducted in Geraldton and Longlac as part of the annual Fall maintenance program for the drinking water distribution system.

September 29 to October 7, 2016... Community-wide water main flushing will be conducted in Nakina as part of the annual Fall maintenance program for the drinking water distribution system.

LIFTED as of May 24, 2016 as per TBDHU Notice......May 16, 2016 - A community-wide boil water advisory is effective for Beardmore as of Tuesday, May 17 due to maintenance of the water treatment facility.  Notice of the lifting of the boil water advisory will be posted here upon notification from the Thunder Bay District Health Unit.  

May 30 to June 13, 2016 - Geraldton - Hydrant Flushing will be performed.  If discoloured water is present, residents are advised to run their taps until water runs clear.

April 21, 2016 - MacLeod Provincial Park - A boil water advisory is in effect for the park due to water line maintenance, as per the THDHU Notice.  Notice of the lifting of the boil water advisory will be posted here upon notification from the Thunder Bay District Health Unit.  

LIFTED as of Monday, April 25, 2016.....April 19, 2016 - Longlac - A boil water advisory is in effect in Longlac due to water main repairs.  Notice of the lifting of the boil water advisory will be posted here, and can be expected no earlier than Friday, April 22. The affected area is: Northeast of Picnic Point Road including Kenogami Road and Reserve 58. 

LIFTED as of Friday, May 15, 2015.....May 6, 2015 - Beardmore Community-Wide Boil Water Advisory will be in effect as of May 7, 2015 to perform maintenance to the water distribution system. 

May 4 to May 15, 2015 - Longlac - Hydrant Flushing will be performed.  If discoloured water is present, residents are advised to run their taps until water runs clear (approx. 10 min.)

March 30, 2015 - Thunder Bay District Health Unit Notice: Empire Lake Sodium Levels

October 31, 2014 - Nakina Drinking Water System - Drinking Water Advisory Notice for those on Sodium Restricted Diets

Under a Boil Water Advisory, all water used for human consumption must be heated to a rolling boil for 1 minute.

Public Notification of community-wide boil water advisories is provided via CFNO Radio and the municipal website at a minimum.  The municipal website will be updated upon receiving notification from the Health Unit of the lifting of the community-boil water advisory.  Residents can also contact the municipal office for updates. 

In the case of boil water advisories affecting a restricted number of residents or community district, public notification of the boil water advisory and also the lifting of the advisory will be provided in the form of a tag that will be affixed to the residential entrance door. 

Inquiries can also be directed to the Thunder Bay District Health Unit.

 

SWIMMING ADVISORIES

July 2016    

August 2015    

The Thunder Bay District Health Unit inspects beaches and issues beach advisories and beach closures when necessary.  Read more...

WASTE WATER BYPASS EVENTS

Update June 7, 2016 - Notice has been received that bypassing ended on June 6.  A volume of 95 cubic meters of waste water was discharged.  June 6, 2016 - Longlac is currently in a state of bypassing at the Picnic Point Pumping Station due to high rainfall levels.  Volumes will be reported when bypassing ceases.  

Update June 7, 2016 - Notice has been received that bypassing ended on June 6.  A volume of 55 cubic meters of waste water was discharged.  June 5, 2016 - Geraldton is currently in a state of bypassing due to high rainfall levels.  Volumes will be reported when bypassing ceases.  

April 15, 2016 - Waste water bypassing occurred at the Picnic Point Pumping Station in Longlac due to high infiltration flows during the Spring melt. Approximately 63.36 cubic meters of waste water was discharged into the Making Ground River over a period of 240 minutes.  

August 15, 2015 - The Longlac wastewater treatment system experienced an equipment failure that caused waste water bypassing for a period of 45 minutes, discharging approximately 14.58 cubic meters of waste water.  

July 5, 2015 - Waste water bypassing occurred at the Kenogami Lift Station discharging into Long Lake for 155 minutes.  An estimated volume of 50.22 cubic meters of wastewater was discharged due to the extended community wide power failure combined with the generator failure. 

June 22, 2015 - Waste water bypassing occurred at the Picnic Point pumping station discharging into the Making Ground River for 115 minutes.  An estimated volume of 30.36 cubic meters of wastewater was discharged due to heavy rainfall.

May 17 & May 18, 2015 - Waste Water bypassing occurred at the Bayview and Picnic Point pumping stations in Longlac, due to heavy rainfall.

UPDATE April 14 at 2:18 pm: Notice has been received by the Municipality that the bypassing event is now complete.  April 13, 2015 - The Geraldton and Longlac sewage treatment plants are currently in a state of bypassing due to high rainfall levels. 

Updates are reported as they are received by the Municipality from either the Ministry of Health or Ontario Clean Water Agency.

*Residents are asked to ensure their sump pumps do not discharge into the sewer system, which is a contributing factor in sewage bypassing.  As an incentive to install sewer backflow prevention valves in residential buildings, the Municipality offers a Sewage Water Alleviation Grant to offset material and labour costs. For applications, contact the Public Services Department at 854-1100 ext. 2029.

Public Notification for Sewage By-Pass Events in the Geraldton and Longlac Wards is carried out as per procedure approved by the Thunder Bay District Health Unit and the Ministry of the Environment.   The procedure for beach sampling is recommended in case of by-pass event(s) into the waterways - Kenogamisis Lake and Hard Rock Creek in the Geraldton Ward and Making Ground River and Long Lake in the Longlac Ward; as coordinated by the Public Works division of The Corporation of the Municipality of Greenstone and the Ontario Clean Water Agency.  Public notice of extended by-pass events will be communicated via radio announcements and posting on the municipal website, in addition to the regular notification procedures.

The Municipality is working towards the elimination of bypassing by way of completing the actions identified in the Pollution Prevention Control Plans for Longlac and Geraldton. These plans are available upon request.